TDP
IMPORTANT
DATES

Courses Programı

HEMATOPATHOLOGY - COURSE
Gastrointestinal Lymphomas
May 20, 2021 / Hall 4
Moderator(s): Işınsu Kuzu
09:00 - 09:45 B-cell Lymphomas
Sermin Özkal
09:45 - 10:30 T- and NK-cell Lymphomas
Hilal Akı
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:45 Indolent Lymphoproliferative Diseases
Özlem Canöz
11:45 - 12:00 Q&A and Discussion
HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY PATHOLOGY - COURSE
Medical Liver Biopsies: From Morphological Pattern to Clinical Guiding Pathology Reports
May 22, 2021 / Hall 2
Session Moderator(s): Özgül Sağol, Mine Güllüoğlu
14.30 - 15:15 How to Report Liver Injury with a Hepatitic Pattern
Banu Bilezikçi
15:15 - 15:30 Discussion
15.30 - 16:15 How to Report Liver Injury with a Cholestatic Pattern
Gülen Akyol
16:15 - 16:30 Discussion
16.30 - 17:15 How to Report Liver Injury with a Vascular Pattern
Michael Torbenson
17:15 - 17:30 Discussion
STANDARDIZATION COMMITTEE - COURSE
We Established Our Pathology Laboratory: Our Problems and Solutions
May 22, 2021 / Hall 6
Moderator(s): Halide Nur Ürer, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
09:00 - 09:05 Opening
Serdar Altınay
  Session 1
Session Moderator(s):Özben Yalçın, Emel E. Pala
09:05 - 09:25 Licensing, Quality Health Service Standards and Quality Management
Nur Ürer
09:25 - 09:45 Problems & Solutions - Interactive Discussion
Emine Bağır, Mustafa Hüz, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
09:45 - 10:05 Assessment
Kutsal Yörükoğlu
10:05 - 10:30 Problems & Solutions - Interactive Discussion
Emine Bağır, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Seher Yüksel
10:30 - 11:00 Break
  Session 2
Session Moderator(s):Halide Nur Ürer, Emine Bağır
11:00 - 11:20 Tissue Processing
Mustafa Hüz
11:20 - 11:40 Problems & Solutions - Interactive Discussion
Ferah Tuncel, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Emel Ebru Pala
11:40 - 12:00 Staining and Coverslipping
Emel Ebru Pala
12:00 - 12:45 Problems & Solutions - Interactive Discussion
Emel Ebru Pala, Ferah Tuncel, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
12:45 - 14:30 Break
  Session 3
Session Moderator(s): Ahu Senem Demiröz, Ferah Tuncel
14:30 - 15:10 Immunohistochemistry
Öner Doğan
15:10 - 15:30 Problems & Solutions - Interactive Discussion
Selver Özekinci, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Halide Nur Ürer
15:30 - 16:00 Break
  Session 4
Session Moderator(s): Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Selver Özekinci
16:00 - 16:15 Molecular Pathology
Serdar Altınay
16:15 - 16:30 Problems & Solutions - Interactive Discussion
Seher Yüksel, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Halide Nur Ürer
16:30 - 17:10 Best Practice Sharing on Pathological Developments
Holger Moch
17:10 - 17:25 Problems & Solutions - Interactive Discussion
Serdar Altınay, Canan Kelten Talu
17:25 - 17:30 Course Feedback and Closing
HEAD AND NECK PATHOLOGY - COURSE
Head and Neck Tumors
May 23, 2021 / Hall 1
Session Moderator(s): Demet Etit, Arzu Ruacan
14:30 - 15:30 Viral-Associated Cancers in the Head and Neck
Bruce Wenig
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00 Staging and Reporting in Head and Neck Tumors
Sülen Sarıoğlu
17:00 - 18:00 Undifferentiated Malignant Neoplasms of the Sinonasal Tract
Bruce Wenig
UROPATHOLOGY - COURSE
Testicular Tumors
May 23, 2021 / Hall 1
Moderator(s): Kutsal Yörükoğlu
09:00 - 09:20

Introduction 1: Anatomy, Histology, Macroscopy, Staging
Işık Gönül

09:20 - 09:40 Introduction 2: Classification, Clinics, Pathogenesis, Treatment
Kutsal Yörükoğlu 
09:40 - 10:00 Germ Cell Tumors 1: GHNIS, Seminoma, Spermatocytic Tumor
Duygu Kankaya
10:00 - 10:20 Germ Cell Tumors 2: Embryonal Carcinoma, Yolk Sac Tumor
Nalan Neşe
10:20 - 10:30 Questions & Answers
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:20 Germ Cell Tumors 3: Teratoma, Trophoblastic Tumors, Postresection Materials
Yeşim Sağlıcan
11:20 - 11:50 Sex Cord Stromal Tumors
Işın Kılıçaslan
11:50 - 12:00 Questions & Answers