TDP
IMPORTANT
DATES

Scientific Program

TIME  Hall 1  Hall 2 Hall 3 Hall 4 Hall 5
Videomikroskopi
08:30 - 09:00 SHORT OPENING

 

     
09:00 - 10:00

NEUROPATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Consultation Practice in Neuropathology
Session Moderator(s):
Tarık Tihan
Speaker(s): Figen Söylemezoğlu, Bilge Can

BONE - SOFT TISSUE PATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Sarcomas that Influence the Treatment: they must be recognized
Session Moderator(s):
Sergülen Dervişoğlu, İnanç Elif Gürer
Speaker(s): Kemal Kösemehmetoğlu,
Güzide Ayşe Ocak, Nil Çomunoğlu

GYNECOPATHOLOGY
PANEL

Update in Gynecopathology
Session Moderator(s):
Zerrin Calay, Sıtkı Tuzlalı
Speaker(s): Alp Usubütün, Ekrem Yavuz, Duygu Kankaya

  

HEMATOPATHOLOGY
COURSE

Gastrointestinal Lymphomas
Session Moderator(s):
Işınsu Kuzu
Speaker(s): Sermin Özkal, Hilal Akı, Özlem Canöz

ENDOCRINE PATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Session Moderator(s): Handan Kaya, Figen Öztürk
Speaker(s): Arzu Avcı, Nuray Can, Semen Önder,
Tülin Öztürk


10:00 - 10:30

NEUROPATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Figen Söylemezoğlu, Tarık Tihan


BONE - SOFT TISSUE PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Sergülen Dervişoğlu, İnanç Elif Gürer

GYNECOPATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Zerrin Calay, Sıtkı Tuzlalı

10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
11:00 - 12:00

NEUROPATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Update on the Classification of Gliomas
Session Moderator(s): 
Fügen Aker, Aydın İşisağ
Speaker(s): Andreas von Deimling

BONE - SOFT TISSUE PATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Bone Tumors that Influence the Treatment
Session Moderator(s):
Gülfiliz Gönlüşen, Bahar Müezzinoğlu
Speaker(s): Gülşah Kaygusuz, Aslı Çakır

GYNECOPATHOLOGY
PANEL

Advances in Molecular Genetics in Gynecopathology
Session Moderator(s):
Meral Koyuncuoğlu, Necmettin Özdemir
Speaker(s): Funda Eren, Osman Zekioğlu, Şennur İlvan

HEMATOPATHOLOGY
COURSE

Gastrointestinal Lymphomas
Session Moderator(s):
Işınsu Kuzu
Speaker(s): Sermin Özkal, Hilal Akı, Özlem Canöz


ENDOCRINE PATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Session Moderator(s): Handan Kaya, Figen Öztürk
Speaker(s): Arda İnan, Ebru Taştekin, Gülçin Yeğen


12:00 - 12:45  

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Multidisciplinary Approach- Pathology-Oncology- for Targeted Treatment in Sarcomas
Session Moderator(s):
Sergülen Dervişoğlu
Speaker(s): Sergülen Dervişoğlu, Ahmet Bilici
  


12:45 - 13:45 LUNCH BREAK
13:45 - 14:30      

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Session Moderator(s): Ebru Taştekin

Next Generation Sequencing Principles
Speaker(s): Büge Öz

Next Generation Sequencing Applications in Solid Tumors
Speaker(s): Nalan Akyürek


 
14:30 - 15:30

IN MEMORY OF PROF. DR. FERIHA OZ

ENDOCRINE PATHOLOGY
PANEL

Endocrine Pathology Update: Reflections on Our Daily Practice
Session Moderator(s):
Mehmet Kefeli, Gaye Güler Tezel
NIFTP in Our Daily Practice: Its Evolution from 2016
Speaker(s):
Serpil Dizbay Sak
Aggressive Variants of Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma - How to Interpret
Speaker(s):
Suna Erkılıç
Familial Predisposition in Thyroid Tumors: Which Tumors are Inheritable?
Speaker(s):
Mehmet Kefeli

OUR PATHOLOGY JOURNEY

From Past to Present…

Session Moderator(s):
Kürşat Yıldız, Başak Doğanavşargil
Speaker(s): Fikri Öztop, İlhan Tuncer, Sıtkı Tuzlalı



GASTROINTESTINAL SYSTEM PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Non-H. pylori Gastritis
Session Moderator(s):
Çiğdem Ataizi Çelikel, Semin Ayhan
Speaker(s): Hala El-Zimaity


HEMATOPATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Challenges in the Diagnosis of Aggressive B-Cell Lymphoma
Session Moderator(s):
Süheyla Bozkurt, Öner Doğan
Speaker(s): Gülçin Yeğen, Ahu Senem Demiröz, Fulya Öz Puyan


 
15:30 - 16:00

ENDOCRINE PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Mehmet Kefeli, Gaye Güler Tezel

GASTROINTESTINAL SYSTEM PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Çiğdem Ataizi Çelikel, Semin Ayhan

HEMATOPATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Süheyla Bozkurt, Öner Doğan

 
16:00- 16:30  BREAK
16:30 - 17:30

ENDOCRINE PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE
Adrenal Cortex Neoplasms: Morphology, Immunohistochemistry and Molecular Findings… What Pathologists Need to Know
Session Moderator(s):
Serpil Dizbay Sak, Mehmet Kefeli
Speaker(s): Özgür Mete

OUR PATHOLOGY JOURNEY

From Present to the Future...

Session Moderator(s): Kürşat Yıldız
Speaker(s): Ömer Uluoğlu, Aytekin Akyol, Güneş Güner


GASTROINTESTINAL SYSTEM PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Approach to Inflammatory Colonic Mucosal Biopsies
Session Moderator(s):
Sibel Erdamar
Speaker(s): Robert Riddell

HEMATOPATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Pitfalls in the Diagnosis of Hodgkin Lymphoma
Session Moderator(s):
Mine Hekimgil, Tülay Tecimer
Speaker(s): Nuray Başsüllü, Nilay Şen Türk, Emrah Koçer


DERMATOPATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY WITH AN EXPERT

An Expert Approach to Scary and Rare Cutaneous Tumors
Session Moderator(s):
Özlem Erdem, Aylin Okçu Heper
Speaker(s): Alexander J. Lazar

17:30 - 18:00  

BONE - SOFT TISSUE PATHOLOGY

A small conversation with Prof. Dr. Fikri Öztop
Session Moderator(s):
Başak Doğanavşargil

   
18:30 - 19:30 OPENING CEREMONY  
20:00 - 21:00
A BEAUTIFUL EVENING IN ISTANBUL...

HEAD AND NECK PATHOLOGY

Squamous Cell Carcinoma: Keratinizing (Differentiated) Dysplasia and Select Variants
Session Moderator(s):
Ali Veral, Demet Etit
Speaker(s): Bruce Wenig

Preparing a Scientific Research Project... How Easy, How Hard!
Moderator(s):
Figen Söylemezoğlu
Speaker(s): Aytekin Akyol

BREAST PATHOLOGY

Diagnostic Pitfalls: Selected Cases
Session Moderator(s):
Necmettin Özdemir
Speaker(s): Zerrin Calay

   
TIME  Hall 1  Hall 2 Hall 3 Hall 4 Hall 5
Videomikroskopi
09:00 - 09:30

UROPATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Işın Kılıçaslan, Kutsal Yörükoğlu

MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS
Session Moderator(s):
Gaye Güler Tezel, Zafer Küçükodacı

CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM PATHOLOGY - PEDIATRIC PATHOLOGY - FORENSIC PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Arzu Akçay, Diclehan Orhan

CLINICOPATHOLOGIC MEETING

Multidisciplinary Approach in Interstitial Lung Diseases

Session Moderator(s): Nalan Akyürek
Speaker(s): Nalan Akyürek, Haluk Türktaş, Gonca Erbaş

BONE - SOFT TISSUE PATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY WITH AN EXPERT

Basics in Soft-Tissue Pathology
Session Moderator(s):
Sergülen Dervişoğlu
Speaker(s): Taner Akalın

 

09:30 - 10:30

UROPATHOLOGY

Interesting Cases in Urinary Tract and Male Genital System Pathology
Session Moderator(s):
Işın Kılıçaslan, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Speaker(s): Berrak Gümüşkaya, Sevdegül Mungan, Ülkü Küçük


MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY
MULTIDISCIPLINARY MOLECULAR TUMOR COUNCIL

Session Moderator(s): Işınsu Kuzu
Speaker(s): Emel Ünal, Muhit Özcan, Atıl Bişgin, Seher Yüksel, Handan Çipil, Hatice Erkol Tuncer

       

FORENSIC PATHOLOGY - PEDIATRIC AND PERINATAL PATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Pediatric Cases and Autopsy in Metabolic Diseases

Session Moderator(s): Arzu Akçay, Diclehan Orhan
Speaker(s): Diclehan Orhan, Bermal Hasbay

10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
11:00 - 12:00

UROPATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

İnteresting Cases in Bladder Pathology
Session Moderator(s):
Şeyda Erdoğan, Sait Şen
Speaker(s): Antonio Lopez Beltran


MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY
PANEL

Update in Molecular Pathology Applications: Selected Cases
Session Moderator(s):
Zafer Küçükodacı
Speaker(s): Ayça Erşen Danyeli, Hale Kıvrak, Tülin Öztürk  

CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM PATHOLOGY - PEDIATRIC AND PERINATAL PATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Pediatric Vascular Lesions
Session Moderator(s):
Aylar Poyraz, Serap Toru
Speaker(s): Nil Çomunoğlu, Kemal Türköz

COVID PATHOLOGY

Session Moderator(s): Çiğdem Ataizi Çelikel, Kürşat Yıldız

Speaker(s):Ömer Uluoğlu, Erdener Özer, Funda Demirağ, Arzu Akçay, Meral Üner, Semin Ayhan

BONE - SOFT TISSUE PATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY WITH AN EXPERT

Basics in Bone Pathology
Session Moderator(s):
Taner Akalın
Speaker(s): Gülçin Başdemir

11:00 - 12:30

 

12:00 - 13:00 HOLGER MOCH
Renal Cancer:
From Microscopy to Genetics and Digital Pathology
Session Moderator(s): Şeyda Erdoğan, Sait Şen

MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION

Ask Your Specialist: Don’t Keep it in your mind…
Session Moderator(s):
Hüseyin Baloğlu

Panelists: Işınsu Kuzu, Gaye Güler Tezel, Sibel Erdamar, Önder Bozdağan

CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM PATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Vasculitis
Session Moderator(s):
Deniz Nart, İrem Hicran Özbudak
Speaker(s): Canan Sadullahoğlu, Pembegül Güneş

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 14:45

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Clinician Pathologist Communication in Molecular Testing Processes

Moderator(s): Sevda Şener Cömert
Speaker(s): Pınar Arıkan Fırat


 
14:45 - 15:45

HOLGER MOCH
ON BEHALF OF THE EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF PATHOLOGY

European Society of Pathology: Objectives and Activities
Session Moderator(s):
Kemal Bakır, Serpil Dizbay Sak

       
15:45 - 16:00 BREAK
16:00 - 16:30

DERMATOPATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Cüyan Demirkesen, Özlem Erdem

SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

BREAST PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Sıtkı Tuzlalı, Ekrem Yavuz

NEUROPATHOLOGY - CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL
MEETING

Session Moderator(s): Süheyla Bozkurt, Nagehan Yalçın
Panelists: Ayça Ersen Danyeli, Büge Öz, Fulden Yumuk, Osman Kızılkılıç

UROPATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Challanging Prostate and Bladder Cases
Session Moderator(s):
Nalan Neşe, Banu Sarsık Kumbaracı
Speaker(s): Sait Şen, Şeyda Erdoğan, Yasemin Karabulut

16:30 - 17:30

DERMATOPATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Update on Cutaneous Vascular Tumors
Session Moderator(s):
Cüyan Demirkesen, Özlem Erdem
Speaker(s): Alexander J. Lazar

GASTROINTESTINAL SYSTEM PATHOLOGY

From Dr. Robert Riddell's Archive : Pitfalls in Gatrointestinal Tract Pathology
Session Moderator(s): Çiğdem Ataizi Çelikel, Başak Doğanavşargil
Speaker(s): Robert Riddell

BREAST PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

What is New and Thoughts on the 2019 WHO Classification.
Session Moderator(s):
Sıtkı Tuzlalı, Ekrem Yavuz
Speaker(s): Ayşegül Şahin

17:30 - 18:00 BREAK BREAK
18:00 - 19:00

DERMATOPATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Immune Checkpoint Inhibition in Melanoma: Correlates of Response
Session Moderator(s)
: Nesimi Büyükbabani, Aylin Okçu Heper
Speaker(s): Alexander J. Lazar

BREAST PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Biomarker Games in Breast Pathology
Session Moderator(s):
Zerrin Calay, Handan Kaya
Speaker(s): Sıtkı Tuzlalı

ETHICS COMMITTEE
PANEL

Patient-Physician Rights: Discussing with Selected Cases
Session Moderator(s):
Özay Gököz, Binnur Önal
Speaker(s): Havva Solak Özşeker, Adem Sözüer

UROPATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Challanging Prostate and Bladder Cases
Session Moderator(s):
Nalan Neşe, Banu Sarsık Kumbaracı
Speaker(s): Sait Şen, Şeyda Erdoğan, Yasemin Karabulut

19:00 - 20:00 ISTANBUL
(in English)
       
20:00 - 21:30
A BEAUTIFUL EVENING IN ISTANBUL...
 

GASTROINTESTINAL SYSTEM PATHOLOGY

GIST Pathology: How do Molecular Diagnostic Tests Guide Patient Approach?
Moderator(s):
Gülen Bülbül Doğusoy
Speaker(s): Alexander J. Lazar

20:30 – 21:30

BREAST PATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Diagnostic Pitfalls: Selected Cases
Session Moderator(s):
 Ekrem Yavuz
Speaker(s): Zerrin Calay

NEUROPATHOLOGY

How to Apply WHO Classification in Routine Neuropathology Practice

Session Moderator(s): Özlem Canöz, Dilek Yavuzer
Speaker(s): Tarık Tihan, Melike Pekmezci

 
TIME  Hall 1  Hall 2 Hall 3 Hall 4 Hall 5
Videomikroskopi
SALON 6
09:00 - 09:30

NEPHROPATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Dilek Ertoy Baydar, İpek Işık Gönül

HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Kemal Deniz

ORTHOPEDIC TUMOR BOARD SIMULATION

Session Moderator(s): Sergülen Dervişoğlu, Fatih Kantarcı, Nil Molinas
Panelists: Kemal Türköz, Banu Yaman, Başak Doğanavşargil, Sancar Barış

CYTOPATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Deniz Nart, Sevgen Önder

MALPRACTICE IN PATHOLOGY

Session Moderator(s): Kürşat Yıldız

Speaker(s): Coşkun Yorulmaz, Abdullah Hızal, Gülben Albayrak

STANDARDIZATION COMMITTEE
COURSE

We Established Our Pathology Laboratory: Our Problems and Solutions
Moderator(s):
Halide Nur Ürer, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Session Moderator(s):Özben Yalçın, Emel E. Pala
Speaker(s): Halide Nur Ürer, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Debaters: Emine Bağır, Mustafa Hüz, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Seher Yüksel

09:30 - 10:30

NEPHROPATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Tubulointerstitial Pathologies
Session Moderator(s):
Dilek Ertoy Baydar, İpek Işık Gönül
Speaker(s): Şebnem Kupana Ayva, Serap Toru, Betül Öğüt

HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY PATHOLOGY
PATHOLOGY-ONCOLOGY BOARD

Pathological Parameters Affecting Oncology in Pancreatobiliary System Tumors 1
Session Moderator(s):
Gökhan Gedikoğlu, Fazilet Kayaselçuk
Panelists: Volkan Adsay, Fatih Selçukbiricik


CYTOPATHOLOGY
SLIDE SEMINAR

Fine-Needle Aspiration: From Cytology to Diagnosis...
Session Moderator(s):
Deniz Nart, Sevgen Önder
Speaker(s): Ayşe Nur Keleş, Tolga Bağlan, Çisel Aydın Meriçöz, Dilara Özyiğit Büyüktalancı

10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
11:00 - 12:00

NEPHROPATHOLOGY
PANEL

Monoclonal Gamopathies
Session Moderator(s):
Saba Kiremitçi, Yasemin Özlük
Speaker(s): Mehtat Ünlü, Sülen Sarıoğlu

HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY PATHOLOGY
PATHOLOGY-ONCOLOGY BOARD

Pathological Parameters Affecting Oncology in Pancreatobiliary System Tumors-2
Session Moderator(s):
Gökhan Gedikoğlu, Fazilet Kayaselçuk
Panelists: Volkan Adsay, Fatih Selçukbiricik


ORTHOPEDIC TUMOR BOARD SIMULATION

Session Moderator(s): Sergülen Dervişoğlu, Fatih Kantarcı, Nil Molinas
Panelists: Kemal Türköz, Banu Yaman, Başak Doğanavşargil, Sancar Barış

CYTOPATHOLOGY
PANEL

Cervical Smear in Routine Practice: Ready for a Competition?
Session Moderator(s):
Aysun Uğuz, Haldun Umudum
Speaker(s): Şafak Ersöz, Gürdeniz Serin, Kıvılcım Erdoğan, Ferda Dağlı

INFORMATICS
PANEL

Session Moderator(s): Mehmet Gamsızkan
Pathology Training in the Digital Age
Speaker(s): Merva Soluk Tekkeşin
Deep AI Learning as a Tool in the Diagnosis of Mycosis Fungoides
Speaker(s): Yasemin Karabulut

STANDARDIZATION COMMITTEE
COURSE

We Established Our Pathology Laboratory: Our Problems and Solutions
Moderator(s):
Halide Nur Ürer, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Session Moderator(s):Halide Nur Ürer, Emine Bağır
Speaker(s): Mustafa Hüz, Ebru Emel Pala
Debaters: Ferah Tuncel, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Emel Ebru Pala, Emine Bağır, Seher Yüksel

12:00 - 12:45  

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

What Does HBYS Add to Our Lives, What Does it Take?
Moderatör(s):
Samet Ayaltı
Speaker(s): İlknur Türkmen



 

12:45 - 13:45 FEDERATION OF TURKISH PATHOLOGY SOCIETIES and STUDY GROUP CHAIR MEETING  
13:45 - 14:30

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Advanced Molecular Pathological Techniques in Lung Cancer
Moderator(s):
Büge Öz
Speaker: Holger Moch


 
14:30 - 15:00

SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY PATHOLOGY
LIVER PATHOLOGY COURSE

Medical Liver Biopsies: From Morphological Pattern to Pathology Reports with Clinical Guidance
Session Moderator(s):
Mine Güllüoğlu, Özgül Sağol
Speaker(s): Micheal Torbenson, Gülen Akyol, Banu Bilezikçi


INFORMATICS
PANEL

Legal Aspect of Information Practices in Pathology
Session Moderator(s):
Önder Bozdoğan
Speaker(s): Abdullah Hızal

PEDIATRIC AND PERINATAL PATHOLOGY
PANEL

Placental Pathology and Reporting Criteria
Session Moderator(s):
Diclehan Orhan, Erdener Özer
Macroscopic Approach to the Placenta
Speaker(s):
Aylar Poyraz
Placental Reporting Criteria
Speaker(s):
Serap Toru
Placental Pathology: Selected Cases
Speaker(s):
Diclehan Orhan

CANCER REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

Screening and Recording Systems in Cervical Cancer 

Session Moderator(s): Osman Zekioğlu, İlkser Akpolat

Where are we in the Cervical Cancer Screening in Turkey?
Speaker(s): Nejat Özgül

Where are we in Quality Control in Cervical Cytopathology?
Speaker(s): İlknur Türkmen

Moderator(s): Binnur Önal
Shifting Paradigms in Cervical  Cancer Prevention

Speaker(s): Ritu Nayar

STANDARDIZATION COMMITTEE
COURSE

We Established Our Pathology Laboratory: Our Problems and Solutions
Moderator(s):
Halide Nur Ürer, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Session Moderator(s): Ahu Senem Demiröz, Ferah Tuncel

Speaker(s): Öner Doğan
Debaters: Selver Özekinci, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Halide Nur Ürer

15:00 - 15:30

SESSION ON RATIONAL DRUG USE

Session Moderator(s): Süheyla Bozkurt
Speaker(s): Atilla Karaalp

15:30 - 16:00 BREAK ARA
16:00 - 16:30

OPHTHALMIC PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Nesimi Büyükbabani, Figen Söylemezoğlu

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE  IN PATHOLOGY: PRESENT AND THE NEAR FUTURE

Session Moderator(s): Önder Bozdoğan, Ümit İnce

Speaker(s): Mustafa Ersel Kamaşak, Ümit İnce, Faisal Mahmood, Yukako Yagi

Speaker(s): Mustafa Ersel Kamaşak

Speaker(s): Ümit İnce

“Data-Efficient and Multimodal Computational Pathology
Speaker(s): Faisal Mahmood

Computational Multi-Modal 3D Imaging in Pathology
Speaker(s):Yukako Yagi

HEAD AND NECK PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Gülay Özbilim, Sülen Sarıoğlu


INTERACTIVE GYNECOPATHOLOGY SESSION -
VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Cervical Dysplasias and Endometrial Pathologies
Session Moderator(s): Derya Gümürdülü, Alp Usubütün

Session 1: Endometrium
Speaker(s): Mehmet Kefeli, Nihan Haberal, İpek Erbarut, Bahar Müezzinoğlu

STANDARDIZATION COMMITTEE
COURSE

We Established Our Pathology Laboratory: Our Problems and Solutions
Moderator(s):
Halide Nur Ürer, Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Session Moderator(s): Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Selver Özekinci
Speaker(s): Holger Moch, Serdar Altınay
Debaters: Seher Yüksel, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Halide Nur Ürer, Serdar Altınay, Canan Kelten Talu

16:30 - 17:30

OPHTHALMIC PATHOLOGY
MINI SYMPOSIUM - I

Session Moderator(s): Melike Pekmezci, Figen Söylemezoğlu
Speaker(s):Nesimi Büyükbabani, Melike Pekmezci,
Figen Söylemezoğlu

HEAD AND NECK PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Neuroendocrine Tumors of the Head and Neck
Session Moderator(s): Gülay Özbilim, Sülen Sarıoğlu
Speaker(s): Bruce Wenig
17:30 - 18:00 BREAK BREAK
18:00 - 19:00

OPHTHALMIC PATHOLOGY
MINI SYMPOSIUM - II

Session Moderator(s): Nesimi Büyükbabani, Figen Söylemezoğlu
Speaker(s): Melike Pekmezci, Nesimi Büyükbabani, Figen Söylemezoğlu

LIVER PATHOLOGY
VIDEOMICROSCOPY WITH AN EXPERT

Challenging Consult Cases in Liver Pathology
Session Moderator(s): Gülen Akyol, Çiğdem Ataizi Çelikel
Speaker(s): Micheal Torbenson

HEAD AND NECK PATHOLOGY
PANEL

Challenging Cases in the Head & Neck Pathology
Session Moderator(s): Gülay Özbilim, Sülen Sarıoğlu
Speaker(s): Demet Etit, Serdar Altınay, Şahande Elagöz

INTERACTIVE GYNECOPATHOLOGY SESSION -
VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Cervical Dysplasias and Endometrial Pathologies
Session Moderator(s): Derya Gümürdülü, Alp Usubütün

Session 2: Cervix
Speaker(s): Derya Gümürdülü, Cevriye Ersöz, Alp Usubütün, Duygu Kankaya


 
19:00 - 19:30        
19:30 - 20:30  ISTANBUL (in Turkish)        
20:30 - 21:30  WORKING GROUP MEETİNGS

RESIDENT & YOUNG PATHOLOGIST COMMITTEE

Young Pathologist 2021

 
TIME  Hall 1
Hall 2
Hall 3
Hall 4 Hall 5
Videomikroskopi
SALON 6
09:00 - 09:30

UROPATHOLOGY
COURSE

Testicular Tumors

Session Moderator(s): Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Speaker(s): İpek Işık Gönül, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Duygu Kankaya, Nalan Neşe, Yeşim Sağlıcan, Işın Kılıçaslan

COLLORECTAL TUMOR BOARD SIMULATİON

Session Moderator(s): Süha Göksel, Berna Savaş

Panelists: Süha Göksel, Ayhan Kuzu, Güngör Utkan

Speaker(s): Orhun Çığ Taşkın, Gizem Özamrak, Esra Paşaoğlu

PULMONARY PATHOLOGY
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Moderator(s): Gülay Özbilim, Handan Zeren

TUMOR BOARD SIMULATION

Triple Negative Breast Carcinomas
Session Moderator(s):
Osman Zekioğlu, Ekrem Yavuz
Regular Morphological Types
Speaker(s):
Gürdeniz Serin
Irregular Morphological Types
Speaker(s):
Semen Önder
Intra-Tumor Lymphocytes and Immune Checkpoint Molecules
Speaker(s):
Tülin Öztürk
Current Advances in Medical Treatment of Triple Negative Breast Cancer
Speaker(s):
Adnan Aydıner

NEUROPATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Pediatric CNS Tumors

Session Moderator(s): Erdener Özer, Tarık Tihan
Speaker(s): Şeyda Erdoğan, Önder Öngürü, Yeşim Ertan, Aylin Okçu Heper, Ayça Erşen Danyeli, İbrahim Kulaç

SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

09:30 - 10:30

PULMONARY PATHOLOGY
PANEL

Current Advances in Pleural Malign Mesothelioma
Session Moderator(s):
Gülay Özbilim, Handan Zeren
Speaker(s): Emine Bozkurtlar, Halide Nur Ürer

QUALIFICATION BOARD
ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE- 1

Where We Are in Pathology Specialization Training, What Do We Understand

Let's Discuss it Together
Session Moderator(s): Arzu Ruacan, Nilgün Kapucuoğlu
Speaker(s): Sancar Barış

10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
11:00 - 12:00

UROPATHOLOGY
COURSE

Testicular Tumors

Session Moderator(s): Kutsal Yörükoğlu
Speaker(s): İpek Işık Gönül, Kutsal Yörükoğlu, Duygu Kankaya, Nalan Neşe, Yeşim Sağlıcan, Işın Kılıçaslan

MSI - General Approach and Problems...

Session Moderator(s): Aytekin Akyol, Sibel Erdamar

Panelists: Ayşegül Akder Sarı, Aytekin Akyol

PULMONARY PATHOLOGY
PANEL

Changing Role of Pathology and Current Approach in Lung Cancer
Session Moderator(s):
Derya Gümürdülü, Dilek Yılmazbayhan
Speaker(s): Büge Öz, İrem Hicran Özbudak, Deniz Nart

CANCER REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

Screening and Recording Systems in Breast Cancer 

Session Moderator(s): Kemal Bakır, Binnur Önal
Where are we in the Breast Cancer Screening in Turkey?
Speaker(s): Vahit Özmen
Our Place in the International Arena in Breast Cancer Registration
Speaker(s): Murat Türkyılmaz

From Lost Time to Time Regained
Speaker(s): Mehmet Uhri

NEUROPATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

Pediatric CNS Tumors
Session Moderator(s):
Erdener Özer, Tarık Tihan
Speaker(s): Şeyda Erdoğan, Önder Öngürü, Yeşim Ertan, Aylin Okçu Heper, Ayça Erşen Danyeli, İbrahim Kulaç

QUALIFICATION BOARD
ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE- 2

Where We Are in Pathology Specialization Training, What Do We Understand

Let's Discuss it Together
Session Moderator(s): Arzu Ruacan, Nilgün Kapucuoğlu
Speaker(s): Sancar Barış

12:00 - 12:45  

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Comprehensive Genomic Profiling in Oncology - The Radboudumc Nijmegen Experience

Session Moderator(s): Sibel Erdamar
Speaker(s): Dr. Leonie I. Kroeze

 
12:45 - 13:45 LUNCH BREAK
13:45 - 14:30

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
ROCHE
Digital Pathology to evaluate PD-L1 IHC scoring in Lung & Breast Cancer
Session Moderator(s):
Büge Öz
Speaker(s): Nalan Akyürek, Serpil Dizbay Sak


 
14:30 - 15:30

HEAD AND NECK PATHOLOGY
COURSE
Head and Neck Tumors

Session Moderator(s): Demet Etit, Arzu Ruacan
Speaker(s): Bruce Wenig, Sülen Sarıoğlu
                                                  

 

 

NEPHROPATHOLOGY CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL MEETING

Pediatric Nephropathology
Session Moderator(s):
İclal Gürses, Işın Kılıçaslan
Speaker(s): Diclehan Orhan, Bora Gülhan

14:30 - 16:00

HEMATOPATHOLOGY
VIDEOMICROSCOPY WITH AN EXPERT

CD30 Positive T-Cell Lymphomas
Session Moderator(s):
Öner Doğan
Speaker(s): Nalan Akyürek, Ayşegül Üner

-TAKEDA-

POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE ASPECTS OF REMOTE PATHOLOGY CONSULTATIONS VIA SOCIAL MEDIA TOOLS OR DIGITAL PLATFORMS

Session Moderator(s): Pembe Oltulu
Speaker(s): Sergülen Dervişoğlu, Alp Usubütün

 

15:30- 16:00 BREAK BREAK
16:00 - 17:00

IS CONVENTIONAL HISTOCHEMISTRY FORGOTTEN?

Session Moderator(s): Süheyla Bozkurt, Dilek Yavuzer
Speaker(s): Şükrü Özdamar, Öner Doğan

HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Update in Hepatocellular Neoplasia Session Moderator(s): Gülen Bülbül Doğusoy, Berna Savaş
Speaker(s):
Micheal Torbenson

ARA
16:00 -16:30

PULMONARY PATHOLOGY
INTERACTIVE SESSION - VIDEOMICROSCOPY

A Different Perspective for the Same Case
Session Moderator(s):
Ebru Çakır, Kürşat Yıldız
Debaters: Dilek Yılmazbayhan, Serpil Dizbay Sak, Pınar Fırat, Funda Demirağ

CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM PATHOLOGY - FORENSIC PATHOLOGY PANEL

Cardiac Autopsy
Session Moderator(s):
Aylar Poyraz, Aylin Aksoy
The Concept of Sudden Death and Autopsy: Arrhythmogenic Diseases
Speaker(s):
Arzu Akçay
Myocarditis and Autopsy
Speaker(s):
Ayşe Özgün Şahin

NEPHROPATHOLOGY CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL MEETING

Adult Nephropathology
Session Moderator(s):
İclal Gürses, Işın Kılıçaslan
Speaker(s): Halil Yazıcı, Yasemin Özlük

17:00 - 18:00

HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY PATHOLOGY
CONFERENCE

Update in the Diagnosis of Cholangiocarcinoma and Combined Hepatocellular-Cholangiocarcinoma
Session Moderator(s):
Funda Barbet Yılmaz, Deniz Nart
Speaker(s): Micheal Torbenson

CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM PATHOLOGY - PEDIATRIC AND PERINATAL PATHOLOGY
PANEL

Cardiac Anomalies
Session Moderator(s):
İrem Hicran Özbudak, Serap Toru
Congenital Cardiac Anomalies and Syndromes
Speaker(s):
Diclehan Orhan

18:15 - 19:15 CLOSING